Dumpster sizes / 40 yard

Hauler specs · read 2026-10-20

40 yard dumpster

A 40-yard roll-off holds 40 cubic yards of loose debris. Republic Services lists it at 23'1" L x 8'3" W x 7'9" H with a weight capacity of 8–9 tons, about 16 pickup-truck loads or 240 32-gallon bags. Filled to the top with mixed construction debris it would weigh 9.7 tons, so for remodel debris this size runs out of weight allowance before it runs out of room.

Size your project

1234
  1. 1Length 23'1" L
  2. 2Height 7'9" H
  3. 3Mixed C&D at allowance 33 of 40 yd
  4. 4Weight capacity 8–9 tons
Republic dimensions
23'1" L x 8'3" W x 7'9" H
Weight capacity (Republic)
8–9 tons
Typical weight (Dumpsters.com)
4–5 tons
Rental period (Republic / WM)
9 / 7 days

How big a 40 yard dumpster is

Republic Services publishes the 40-yard box as 23'1" L x 8'3" W x 7'9" H. Boxes from different haulers are built to different shapes, so the same yardage can be a different length or height depending on who delivers it. What stays the same is the rated volume: 40 cubic yards, which Republic equates to 240 32-gallon trash bags (6 per yard) or 600 recycling bins, and to 16 standard pickup loads. WM counts 16 pickup loads for its 40-yard.

Measure the spot before you order: the driveway or street needs room for the box plus the truck that drops it, and the hauler's published length is the box alone.

The weight limit for a 40 yard dumpster

Mixed C&D, full9.7 tHousehold junk, full6 tRepublic allowance8–9 tDumpsters.com typical4–5 t
A 40-yard filled level with mixed construction debris (EPA 484 lb per cubic yard) or household junk (EPA up to 300 lb), against the weight the haulers publish for this size. Tons, bars to scale from zero.

Republic gives the 40-yard a weight capacity of 8 to 9 tons (16,000 to 18,000 lb). Dumpsters.com says a 40-yard "typically holds" 4 to 5 tons, which is lower than Republic's figure: weight allowances are set by each hauler and written into the rental, so the number on your own quote is the one that counts. Weight past the allowance is billed as an overage by the ton.

What fills a 40 yard dumpster by weight first

At EPA's loose weights, 10 of the 25 materials on this site would pass 8 tons before the box was full: rock and gravel (full at 20 tons, limit reached at 16 yards), dirt and sand (full at 18.6 tons, limit reached at 17 yards), concrete (full at 17.2 tons, limit reached at 19 yards), asphalt paving (full at 15.5 tons, limit reached at 21 yards), asphalt shingles (full at 14.6 tons, limit reached at 22 yards), sawdust (full at 10.6 tons, limit reached at 30 yards) and 4 more. The other 15, from glass bottles down to foam packaging and insulation, fill the box before they reach the low end of the allowance.

MaterialFull boxYards at 8 t
Rock and gravel20 t16 yd
Dirt and sand18.6 t17 yd
Concrete17.2 t19 yd
Asphalt paving15.5 t21 yd
Asphalt shingles14.6 t22 yd
Sawdust10.6 t30 yd
Leaves10 t32 yd
Mixed construction debris9.7 t33 yd
Wood chips9.5 t34 yd
Drywall9.3 t34 yd
Glass bottles7.6 tfull (40)
Household junk and trash6 tfull (40)
Plywood and engineered wood5.4 tfull (40)
Mixed yard waste5 tfull (40)
Scrap metal4.5 tfull (40)
Clothing and textiles3.5 tfull (40)
Lumber and demolition wood3.4 tfull (40)
Pallets and crates3.4 tfull (40)
Carpet2.9 tfull (40)
Appliances2.9 tfull (40)
Branches and stumps2.5 tfull (40)
Cardboard2.1 tfull (40)
Carpet padding1.2 tfull (40)
HVAC ductwork0.9 tfull (40)
Foam packaging and insulation0.6 tfull (40)

Highlighted rows can fill the box level and stay inside 8 tons. EPA pounds per loose cubic yard; where EPA gives a range the higher figure is used.

Projects that fit a 40 yard dumpster

Republic's own list for this size: drywall, plaster, flooring and wood; large building cleanouts; large outdoor cleanups, including large tree limbs; large remodels and construction projects; bulk materials.

Other sizes

The next size down, the 30-yard, carries 6–7 tons in 23'1" L x 8'3" W x 6'1" H. All five sizes are compared on the dumpster sizes page, and the weight limits guide explains how overages are billed.

Sources: Republic Services, 40-yard dumpster; WM location page; Dumpsters.com weight limits; EPA volume-to-weight factors. Read 2026-10-20. Methodology.